Schedule

    Select Schedule Filters

Anthropology
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Anthropology of Education

20585 – ANTH 399 C1

M Wallace

M, 14:30–17:00

TBA

0 credit hours

Limit: 8 Enrolled: 8

Closed

Prerequisites: One course in education or anthropology

Anthropology of Education

20586 – ANTH 399 C2

M Wallace

T, 14:30–17:00

TBA

0 credit hours

Limit: 8 Enrolled: 3

Available: 5

Prerequisites: One course in education or anthropology

Anthropology of Education

20587 – ANTH 399 C3

M Wallace

R, 14:30–17:00

TBA

0 credit hours

Limit: 8 Enrolled: 1

Available: 7

Prerequisites: One course in education or anthropology

Arabic
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Elementary Arabic I

20756 – ARAB 103 A

L King

MWF, 09:00–09:50
F, 14:00–14:50

Walsh-Ellett Hall 202

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 11

Available: 9

Intermediate Arabic

20911 – ARAB 203 A

M Kamalick

MWF, 09:00–09:50
T, 12:30–13:20

Gailor Hall 002

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 4

Available: 14

Prerequisites: ARAB 104 or placement

Archaeology
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Archaeological Resource Management and Policy

20662 – ARCH 332 A

S Sherwood

TR, 11:00–12:15

Snowden Hall 109

4 credit hours

Limit: 19 Enrolled: 18

Available: 1

Evolutionary Biology

20671 – BIOL 213 A

M Schrader

MWF, 09:00–09:50

Woods Laboratories 216

4 credit hours

Limit: 29 Enrolled: 24

Available: 5

Prerequisite: BIOL 130

Roman Archaeology

20688 – CLST 208 A

K Mahoney

TR, 15:00–16:15

Gailor Hall 128

4 credit hours

Limit: 29 Enrolled: 28

Available: 1 Reserved // Waitlist: 7

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts, G6LT: Comprehending Cross-Culturally (Latin Culture)

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-12 (1 available)

Advanced Applications of GIS

20660 – ENST 317 A

C Van de Ven

TR, 09:30–10:45
R, 13:30–16:30

duPont Library G10

4 credit hours

Limit: 12 Enrolled: 6

Available: 6

Prerequisite: ENST 217

Sedimentology (Lab)

20651 – GEOL 225 A

B Potter

MWF, 10:00–10:50
W, 13:30–16:30

Snowden Hall 119

4 credit hours

Limit: 22 Enrolled: 18

Available: 4

General Education: G5E: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling (Experimental/Experiential)

Lab Science; Prerequisite: GEOL 121

Medieval Europe II

20993 – HIST 304 A

S Ridyard

TR, 13:30–14:45

Walsh-Ellett Hall 204

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 12

Available: 3

Prerequisites: One course with attribute G4 including AP or IB credit

Art and Art History
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Line, Form and Space: Studies in Drawing, Photography and Sculpture

20975 – ART 101 A

J Wohl and others

T, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 103

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 6

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Open only to freshmen and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students-7 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Malde: $145, Studio Art Fee-Pond: $85, and Studio Art Fee-Wohl: $60

Color, Motion, and Time: Studies in Digital Art, Painting, and Video

20976 – ART 102 A

G Pond and others

T, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 103

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 14

Available: 1 Reserved // Waitlist: 2

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Open only to freshmen and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students-7 (1 available); Studio Art Fee-Wohl: $125, Studio Art Fee-Malde: $120, and Studio Art Fee-Pond: $45

The Lens and the Landscape: Documentary Studies and the Environment

20977 – ART 242 A

S Batista

TR, 11:00–12:15

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 13

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-7 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Malde: $250

Video off the Wall: Topics in Video Installation Art

20978 – ART 248 A

G Pond

W, 13:30–16:30

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 13

Available: 2

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-5 (1 available); Studio Art Fee-Pond: $100

Advanced Studio Seminar in Drawing

20979 – ART 351 A

J Wohl

W, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 102

4 credit hours

Limit: 16 Enrolled: 10

Available: 6

Prerequisites: ART 101 or ART 105 or ART 251 or ART 255 or ART 257 or ART 259 or ART 291; Studio Art Fee-Wohl: $290

Advanced Studio Seminar in Sculpture

20980 – ART 381 A

G Pond

R, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 103

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 5

Available: 10

Prerequisites: ART 101 or ART 104 or ART 281 or ART 282 or ART 287; Studio Art Fee-Pond: $300

Seminar in Creativity

20981 – ART 420 A

G Pond and others

M, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 103

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 8

Available: 7

GMWI: Upper-Level (Major) Writing Intensive; Open only to seniors pursuing majors in art

Survey of Western Art I

20841 – ARTH 103 A

G Clark

MWF, 08:00–08:50

Carnegie Hall 306

4 credit hours

Limit: 29 Enrolled: 29

Closed // Waitlist: 3

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-15 (none available)

Survey of Western Art II

20845 – ARTH 104 A

M Brennecke

TR, 09:30–10:45

Carnegie Hall 306

4 credit hours

Limit: 29 Enrolled: 29

Closed // Waitlist: 15

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-15 (none available)

The Arts of Asia

20839 – ARTH 207 A

A Miller

MWF, 09:00–09:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 29 Enrolled: 11

Available: 18

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-7 (4 available)

The Arts of Asia

20840 – ARTH 207 B

A Miller

MWF, 11:00–11:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 29 Enrolled: 16

Available: 13

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-7 (5 available)

Approaches to Art History

20842 – ARTH 317 A

G Clark

T, 13:30–16:00

Carnegie Hall 304

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 9

Available: 9

GMWI: Upper-Level (Major) Writing Intensive; Open only to students pursuing programs in art history; Prerequisites: ARTH 103 and ARTH 104

Medieval Art and Architecture

20843 – ARTH 320 A

G Clark

MWF, 10:00–10:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 8

Available: 10

Prerequisites: ARTH 103 or HUMN 102

British Art

20846 – ARTH 338 A

M Brennecke

MW, 14:00–15:15

Carnegie Hall 306

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 12

Available: 6

Prerequisite: ARTH 104

American Art

20847 – ARTH 340 A

M Brennecke

TR, 13:30–14:45

Carnegie Hall 306

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 6

Available: 12

Prerequisites: ARTH 104 or HUMN 202

Modern Art

20844 – ARTH 345 A

J Thompson

MWF, 13:00–13:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 0

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Asian Studies
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
The Culture and History of Southeast Asia

20582 – ANTH 341 A

R O'Connor

TR, 13:30–14:45

Woods Laboratories 342

4 credit hours

Limit: 19 Enrolled: 9

Available: 10

The Arts of Asia

20839 – ARTH 207 A

A Miller

MWF, 09:00–09:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 29 Enrolled: 11

Available: 18

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-7 (4 available)

The Arts of Asia

20840 – ARTH 207 B

A Miller

MWF, 11:00–11:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 29 Enrolled: 16

Available: 13

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students-7 (5 available)

    Select Schedule Filters