Schedule

    Select Schedule Filters

  • Page 1 of 18
American Studies
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Senior Research Seminar

60417 – AMST 420 A

W Register

F, 14:00–16:30

TBA

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 7

Available: 8

GMWI: Upper-Level (Major) Writing Intensive; Open only to students pursuing majors in American studies

American Literature I

60493 – ENGL 377 A

E Grammer

TR, 13:30–14:45

Gailor Hall 110

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 25

Closed // Waitlist: 3

Prerequisites: one course in English with attribute GFWI

Faulkner

60495 – ENGL 393 A

J Grammer

W, 14:00–16:30

Gailor Hall 019

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 1

GMWI: Upper-Level (Major) Writing Intensive; Prerequisites: one course in English with attribute GFWI

History of the United States I

60539 – HIST 201 A

W Register

MWF, 10:00–10:50

Walsh-Ellett Hall 304

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 24

Closed // Waitlist: 6

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present

Reserved seats: freshmen-10 (none available)

History of the United States I

60540 – HIST 201 B

W Register

MWF, 13:00–13:50

Walsh-Ellett Hall 304

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 24

Closed // Waitlist: 3

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present

Reserved seats: freshmen-10 (none available)

The Many Faces of Sewanee

60544 – HIST 229 A

J Willis

TR, 13:30–14:45

Walsh-Ellett Hall 204

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 3

Community Engagement; Open only to sophomores

African-American History since 1865

60545 – HIST 232 A

H Roberson

TR, 11:00–12:15

Walsh-Ellett Hall 202

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 25

Closed // Waitlist: 2

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present

Reserved seats: freshmen-5 (none available)

Women in U.S. History, 1600-1870

60546 – HIST 237 A

J Berebitsky

TR, 09:30–10:45

Walsh-Ellett Hall 206

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 20

Available: 4 // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present

Reserved seats: freshmen-5 (4 available)

Hours of Crisis in U.S. History

60845 – HIST 336 A

J Meacham

T, 13:30–16:00

Walsh-Ellett Hall 206

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 20

Closed // Waitlist: 3

Prerequisites: one course in history with attribute G4 including AP or IB credit

The American Civil Rights Movement

60550 – HIST 347 A

H Roberson

M, 13:30–16:00

Walsh-Ellett Hall 310

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 0

Prerequisites: one course in history with attribute G4 including AP or IB credit

Legislative Process

60601 – POLS 204 A

A Hatcher

TR, 13:30–14:45

Walsh-Ellett Hall 210

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 21

Available: 4 Reserved // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present

Reserved seats: freshmen-8 (4 available)

Introduction to Women's and Gender Studies

60678 – WMST 100 A

J Berebitsky

MW, 14:00–15:15

Walsh-Ellett Hall 202

4 credit hours

Limit: 24 Enrolled: 23

Closed // Waitlist: 2

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present

Reserved seats: freshmen-5 (none available)

Anthropology
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Introductory Cultural Anthropology

60418 – ANTH 104 A

E Lynch

MW, 14:00–15:15

Gailor Hall 130

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 25

Closed // Waitlist: 2

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present

Reserved seats: freshmen-20 (none available)

Introductory Cultural Anthropology

60419 – ANTH 104 B

R O'Connor

MWF, 09:00–09:50

Woods Laboratories 342

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present, GFWI: Foundational Writing Intensive

Community Engagement; Reserved seats: freshmen-8 (none available)

Introductory Cultural Anthropology

60420 – ANTH 104 C

R O'Connor

MWF, 10:00–10:50

Woods Laboratories 342

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 14

Closed // Waitlist: 2

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present, GFWI: Foundational Writing Intensive

Community Engagement; Reserved seats: freshmen-8 (none available)

Introductory Cultural Anthropology

60913 – ANTH 104 D

E Lynch

MW, 15:30–16:45

Gailor Hall 130

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 25

Closed // Waitlist: 0

General Education: G4: Exploring Past and Present

Reserved seats: freshmen-20 (none available)

Ecological Anthropology

60762 – ANTH 298 A

C Ray

TR, 11:00–12:15

Walsh-Ellett Hall 210

4 credit hours

Limit: 25 Enrolled: 24

Available: 1 // Waitlist: 1

Peoples and Cultures of Africa

60914 – ANTH 304 A

E Lynch

TR, 13:30–14:45

Guerry Hall 204

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 8

Available: 12

The Culture and History of Southeast Asia

60422 – ANTH 341 A

R O'Connor

TR, 09:30–10:45

Woods Laboratories 342

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 0

Anthropology of Education

60423 – ANTH 399 A

M Wallace

W, 13:00–16:00

Carnegie Hall 013

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 11

Available: 4

GMWI: Upper-Level (Major) Writing Intensive; Community Engagement; Prerequisites: One course in Education or Anthropology

Anthropology of Education

60424 – ANTH 399 C1

M Wallace

M, 14:30–17:00

TBA

0 credit hours

Limit: 7 Enrolled: 1

Available: 6

Community Engagement

Anthropology of Education

60425 – ANTH 399 C2

M Wallace

T, 14:30–17:00

TBA

0 credit hours

Limit: 7 Enrolled: 1

Available: 6

Community Engagement

Anthropology of Education

60426 – ANTH 399 C3

M Wallace

R, 14:30–17:00

TBA

0 credit hours

Limit: 7 Enrolled: 1

Available: 6

Community Engagement

Anthropological Field Methods

60431 – ANTH 401 A

C Ray

T, 19:00–22:00
W, 13:30–17:00

Spencer Hall 151

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 5

Available: 10

GMWI: Upper-Level (Major) Writing Intensive; Open only to students pursuing majors in anthropology

Arabic
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Elementary Arabic I

60703 – ARAB 103 A

L King

MWF, 09:00–09:50

Gailor Hall 233

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 14

Available: 6

Art and Art History
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Line, Form and Space: Studies in Drawing, Photography and Sculpture

60439 – ART 101 A

J Wohl

T, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 102

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 4

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved seats: freshmen-5 (none available); students pursuing programs in art-1 (none available); Art Lab Fees: $285

Color, Motion, and Time: Studies in Digital Art, Painting, and Video

60440 – ART 102 A

G Pond

T, 13:30–16:30

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved seats: freshmen-5 (none available); students pursuing programs in art-1 (none available); Art Lab Fees: $225

Topics in Electronic and Interactive Art

60441 – ART 231 A

P Malde

TR, 11:00–12:15

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved seats: freshmen-5 (none available); students pursuing programs in art-1 (none available); Photo-Art Lab Fee: $350

Cutting Time: Topics in Contemporary Video Production and the Moving Image

60442 – ART 243 A

G Pond

W, 13:30–16:30

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 14

Available: 1 Reserved

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved seats: freshmen-5 (1 available); students pursuing programs in art-1 (none available); Sculpture and Video Fee: $75

Drawing from Life

60745 – ART 259 A

J Wohl

W, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 102

4 credit hours

Limit: 16 Enrolled: 16

Closed // Waitlist: 5

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved seats: freshmen-5 (none available); students pursuing programs in art-4 (none available); Art Lab Fees: $275

  • Page 1 of 18

    Select Schedule Filters