Schedule

    Select Schedule Filters

Anthropology
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Junior Tutorial

45820 – ANTH 391 A

D Hatchett

W, 13:00–16:00

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 4

Available: 11

General Education: GMWI: Major Writing Intensive

Prerequisite: ANTH 104

Social Theory

45822 – ANTH 403 A

D Murdock

M, 13:00–16:00

4 credit hours

Limit: 16 Enrolled: 7

Available: 9

Open only to seniors pursuing majors in anthropology

Arabic
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Elementary Arabic II

45746 – ARAB 104 A

L King

MWF, 09:00–09:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 4

Available: 16

Prerequisites: ARAB 103 or placement

Archaeology
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Historical Archaeology

45994 – ARCH 220 A

C Westmont

MWF, 12:00–12:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 25

Closed // Waitlist: 7

Advanced Applications of GIS

45905 – ENST 317 A

C Van de Ven

T, 13:30–16:30
TR, 11:00–12:15

4 credit hours

Limit: 16 Enrolled: 9

Available: 7

Prerequisite: ENST 217

Sedimentology (Lab)

45722 – GEOL 225 A

B Potter

MWF, 10:00–10:50
W, 13:30–16:30

4 credit hours

Limit: 30 Enrolled: 27

Available: 3

General Education: G5E: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling (Experimental/Experiential)

Lab Science; Prerequisite: GEOL 121

Art
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Introduction to Three- and Four-Dimensional Media

45584 – ART 104 A

Staff

W, 13:00–17:00

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 9

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Open only to first-year students and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 8 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Pond: $250

Introduction to Drawing and Two-Dimensional Media

45581 – ART 105 A

J Wohl

T, 13:30–16:30

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 15

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Open only to first-year students and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 8 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Wohl: $125

Drawing from Life

45582 – ART 259 A

J Wohl

W, 13:30–16:30

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 14

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 8 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Wohl: $275

Material, Space, and Form: Topics in Contemporary Sculpture

46009 – ART 281 A

J Thompson/G Pond

W, 19:30–22:30

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 3

Available: 12

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 8 (8 available); Prerequisite: ART 101 or ART 104 ; Studio Art Fee-Pond: $285

Advanced Projects in Digital Arts

45586 – ART 331 A

P Malde

TR, 11:00–12:15

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 12

Available: 3

Prerequisite: ART 231 ; Studio Art Fee-Malde: $250

Advanced Studio Seminar in Drawing and Painting

45583 – ART 352 A

J Wohl

R, 13:30–16:30

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 14

Available: 1

Prerequisite: ART 251 or ART 255 or ART 257 or ART 259 or ART 291 or ART 299 or ART 351 or ART 391 ; Studio Art Fee-Wohl: $275

Senior Seminar

45587 – ART 430 A

P Malde

M, 13:30–16:30

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 3

Available: 12

Open only to students pursuing majors in art

Art History
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Survey of Western Art II

45615 – ARTH 104 A

J Thompson

TR, 09:30–10:45

4 credit hours

Limit: 52 Enrolled: 52

Closed // Waitlist: 12

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 26 (none available)

Sacred Arts of China

45609 – ARTH 309 A

A Miller

MWF, 09:00–09:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 0

Japanese Print Culture

46012 – ARTH 311 A

A Miller

MWF, 11:00–11:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 10 Enrolled: 10

Closed // Waitlist: 0

Open only to first-year students, sophomores, and juniors; Prerequisite: ARTH 105 or ARTH 305 or ARTH 306 or ARTH 308

Introduction to Museum Studies

45610 – ARTH 316 A

A Miller

MW, 14:00–15:15

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 7

Art History Trip Fee-Miller: $50

Italian Renaissance Art and Architecture

45613 – ARTH 325 A

S MacLaren

MWF, 09:00–09:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 17

Available: 1

General Education: G6IT: Comprehending Cross-Culturally (Italian Culture)

Prerequisite: ARTH 103 or ARTH 104 or HUMN 103 or HUMN 104 or HUMN 105

Modern and Postmodern Architecture

45614 – ARTH 365 A

S MacLaren

TR, 13:30–14:45

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 12

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 6 (none available)

Europe: A Community in the Arts

45477 – ARTH 497 Z

R Sanchez-Imizcoz

TBA, –

4 credit hours

Limit: 99 Enrolled: 7

Available: 92

Prerequisites: Only open to students admitted to the Sewanee in Spain program

Asian Studies
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Sacred Arts of China

45609 – ARTH 309 A

A Miller

MWF, 09:00–09:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 0

Economic Development

45674 – ECON 310 A

T Schlosky

MWF, 09:00–09:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 20

Closed // Waitlist: 10

Prerequisite: ECON 101 and ECON 102

History of Japan

45774 – HIST 216 A

H Goldberg

TR, 13:30–14:45

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 26

Closed // Waitlist: 9

Prerequisites: One course with attribute G4 including AP or IB credit

Biology
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Conservation Biology

45643 – BIOL 115 A

J Evans

MWF, 09:00–09:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 70 Enrolled: 57

Available: 13 Reserved // Waitlist: 11

General Education: G5: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 30 (13 available)

Current Issues in Biology

45644 – BIOL 118 A

J Palagi

TR, 09:30–10:45

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 26

Closed // Waitlist: 9

General Education: G5: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 13 (none available)

Field Investigations in Biology

45640 – BIOL 130 A

K McGhee

M, 13:30–17:00

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 20

Closed // Waitlist: 14

General Education: G5E: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling (Experimental/Experiential)

Open only to first-year students and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 10 (none available)

Field Investigations in Biology

45641 – BIOL 130 B

Staff

R, 13:30–17:00

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 20

Closed // Waitlist: 6

General Education: G5E: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling (Experimental/Experiential)

Open only to first-year students and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 10 (none available)

Field Investigations in Biology

45642 – BIOL 130 C

E Keen

W, 13:30–17:00

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 20

Closed // Waitlist: 10

General Education: G5E: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling (Experimental/Experiential)

Open only to first-year students and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 10 (none available)

Introductory Molecular Biology and Genetics

45637 – BIOL 133 A

J Palagi

TR, 13:30–14:45

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 26

Closed // Waitlist: 5

General Education: G5: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling

Open only to first-year students and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 13 (none available)

Introductory Molecular Biology and Genetics

45639 – BIOL 133 C

P Iriarte Diaz

MWF, 10:00–10:50

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 25

Available: 1 Reserved // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G5: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling

Open only to first-year students and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 13 (1 available)

    Select Schedule Filters