Schedule

    Select Schedule Filters

Archaeology
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Artifact Analysis

35677 – ARCH 214 A

S Sherwood

R, 13:30–17:00

Woods Laboratories 113

4 credit hours

Limit: 12 Enrolled: 12

Closed // Waitlist: 2

Evolutionary Biology

35924 – BIOL 213 A

M Schrader

MWF, 11:00–11:50

Woods Laboratories 113

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 25

Available: 1

Prerequisite: BIOL 130

Ancient Rome

35969 – HIST 302 A

S Ridyard

MW, 14:00–15:15

Gailor Hall 019

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 14

Closed // Waitlist: 3

Prerequisites: One course with attribute G4 including AP or IB credit

Medieval Europe II

35743 – HIST 304 A

S Ridyard

TR, 13:30–14:45

Walsh-Ellett Hall 204

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 11

Available: 4

Prerequisites: One course with attribute G4 including AP or IB credit

Art, Art History, Vis Studies
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Introduction to Three- and Four-Dimensional Media

35678 – ART 104 A

G Pond

T, 13:30–16:30

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 14

Available: 1

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Open only to freshmen and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 8 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Pond: $250

Introduction to Drawing and Two-Dimensional Media

35679 – ART 105 A

J Wohl

T, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 101

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 3

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Open only to freshmen and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 7 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Wohl: $125

Collage and Assemblage: Combinations of Contemporary Culture

35682 – ART 255 A

J Wohl

W, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 103

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 5

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 5 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Wohl: $250

Intermediate Documentary Projects in Photography

35684 – ART 263 A

P Malde

TR, 11:00–12:15

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 15

Closed // Waitlist: 7

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Community Engagement; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 5 (none available); Studio Art Fee-Malde: $250

Material, Space, and Form: Topics in Contemporary Sculpture

35687 – ART 281 A

G Pond

R, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 116

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 10

Available: 5

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Prerequisite: ART 101 or ART 104 ; Studio Art Fee-Pond: $285

Advanced Seminar in the Production of Video and the Moving Image

35689 – ART 343 A

G Pond

W, 13:30–16:30

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 6

Available: 9

Prerequisite: ART 102 or ART 104 or ART 231 or ART 243 or ART 331 ; Studio Art Fee-Pond: $50

Advanced Photography

35688 – ART 361 A

P Malde

R, 13:30–16:30

Carnegie Hall 311

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 12

Available: 3

Prerequisite: ART 101 or ART 103 or ART 261 or ART 263 ; Studio Art Fee-Malde: $450

Senior Seminar

35691 – ART 430 A

P Malde

M, 13:30–16:30

Nabit Art Building 103

4 credit hours

Limit: 15 Enrolled: 4

Available: 11

General Education: GMWI: Major Writing Intensive

Open only to seniors pursuing majors in art

Survey of Western Art I

35699 – ARTH 103 A

M Brennecke

TR, 09:30–10:45

Carnegie Hall 306

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 24

Closed: 2 Reserved // Waitlist: 3

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 12 (none available)

Survey of Western Art II

35712 – ARTH 104 A

J Thompson

TR, 13:30–14:45

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 25

Closed: 1 Reserved // Waitlist: 2

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 13 (none available)

American Animation, 1910-1960

35694 – ARTH 212 A

G Clark

TR, 08:00–09:15

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 25

Closed: 1 Reserved // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 13 (none available)

Sacred Arts of Japan

35709 – ARTH 305 A

A Miller

MWF, 09:00–09:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 2

Contemporary Chinese Art

35710 – ARTH 310 A

A Miller

MWF, 11:00–11:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 1

Introduction to Museum Studies

35711 – ARTH 316 A

A Miller

MW, 14:00–15:15

Carnegie Hall 306

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 0

Art History Trip Fee-Miller: $50

Italian Renaissance Art and Architecture

35696 – ARTH 325 A

G Clark

TR, 11:00–12:15

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 16

Available: 2

Prerequisite: ARTH 103 or ARTH 104 or HUMN 103 or HUMN 104 or HUMN 105

Nineteenth-Century Art

35701 – ARTH 335 A

M Brennecke

TR, 13:30–14:45

Carnegie Hall 306

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 15

Available: 3

Prerequisite: ARTH 104 or HUMN 105 or HUMN 106

History of Film: Invention to Mid-Century

35713 – FILM 108 A

J Thompson

MW, 15:30–16:45
T, 19:30–22:30

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 26

Closed // Waitlist: 2

General Education: G2: Understanding the Arts

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 12 (none available)

Asian Studies
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Sacred Arts of Japan

35709 – ARTH 305 A

A Miller

MWF, 09:00–09:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 2

Contemporary Chinese Art

35710 – ARTH 310 A

A Miller

MWF, 11:00–11:50

Carnegie Hall 302

4 credit hours

Limit: 18 Enrolled: 18

Closed // Waitlist: 1

Modern China through Fiction and Film

35693 – ASIA 205 A

Y Tan

TR, 09:30–10:45

Woods Laboratories 340

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 26

Closed // Waitlist: 2

General Education: G6CH: Comprehending Cross-Culturally (Chinese Culture)

Elementary Chinese II

35690 – CHIN 104 A

Y Tan

MWF, 10:00–10:50
T, 12:30–13:20

Woods Laboratories 341

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 16

Available: 4

Prerequisites: CHIN 103 or placement

Advanced Chinese

35692 – CHIN 301 A

Y Tan

MWF, 09:00–09:50

Woods Laboratories 341

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 6

Available: 14

General Education: G6: Comprehending Cross-Culturally (Language)

Prerequisites: CHIN 203 or placement

Studying Asian Religions (in the West)

35836 – RELG 164 A

S Brown

MWF, 08:00–08:50

Walsh-Ellett Hall 210

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 23

Available: 3

General Education: G3: Seeking Meaning

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 4 (none available)

Studying Asian Religions (in the West)

35837 – RELG 164 B

S Brown

MWF, 10:00–10:50

Walsh-Ellett Hall 210

4 credit hours

Limit: 26 Enrolled: 26

Closed // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G3: Seeking Meaning

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 12 (none available)

Biology
Class Section and Meeting Times Instructor and Credit Hours Location Enrollment Details
Conservation Biology

35885 – BIOL 115 A

J Evans

MWF, 10:00–10:50

Woods Laboratories BLACKMAN

4 credit hours

Limit: 70 Enrolled: 70

Closed // Waitlist: 1

General Education: G5: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling

Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 33 (none available)

Field Investigations in Biology

35886 – BIOL 130 A

D McGrath

M, 13:30–17:00

Woods Laboratories G10

4 credit hours

Limit: 20 Enrolled: 20

Closed // Waitlist: 5

General Education: G5E: Observing-Experimenting-Modeling (Experimental/Experiential)

Open only to freshmen and sophomores; Reserved Seats: new first-year students - 10 (none available)

    Select Schedule Filters